Accident Avro 504A 7970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220345

Date:Monday 2 October 1916
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504A
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cramlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2.10.16: Avro 504A No 7970, 58 Squadron, RFC Cramlington. Written off (destroyed) when Lost speed in turn and nose dived into the ground, near Cramlington, Northumberland. Pilot - Lt Cyril Donald Thomas Jenkins (aged 20, on attachment from the Royal Welsh Fusiliers) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2760432/jenkins,-cyril-donald-thomas/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/jenkins-c.d.t.-cyril-donald-thomas