Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR.18 TP383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220353

Date:Monday 14 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR.18
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: TP383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saigon airfield -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RAF Spitfire collided on airfield. One pilot died, other unhurt. Both airplane were on there way from Singapore to Hong Kong.

Sources:

The Indian Express 17 August 1950, p8