Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 83-23833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220359

Date:Monday 4 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US ARMY
Registration: 83-23833
MSN: PV 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South of Iraq border, north of Hafar Al Batin -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIrcraft was fully loaded 16 Hellfire missiles, full of 30mm, full fuel, was in during 150 ft hover firing position when CO
Gave order to reposition because aircraft was 50 meters ahead of five other aircraft on line. During repositioning pilot transferred controls to co-pilot to send updated half-quick to other aircraft, during final repositioning turn aircraft descended at an excessive rate, Pilot immediately after seeing in HDU leveled aircraft and pulled max collect to the stop. Aircraft impacted around 12G's , crushing gear and gun, wings separated from fuselage, Hellfires and pilot pylons
Broke free. Blades never hit ground with max pitch , aircraft was on ground full pitch , both engines TGT LIMITED AT 868. Aircraft was shut down fuselage bulkheads cracked. Pilots not injured . Crash 11:00 pm under system.

Sources:

I was the pilot CW4 Thomas Anderson USA Ret
Crash occurred 4 February 1991 prior to ground war .

Images:

5 Feb 1991 north of Hafar Al Batin, Saudia Arabia