Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22036

Date:Sunday 10 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: R4225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cold Heselden near Seaham Harbour, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Sunderland (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(FT-F) The aircraft crashed while making a forced landing after engine failure . 145101 Sgt Josef Pipa (Czech) pilot ok

Sources:

http://aces.safarikovi.org/biography/cz/cz/pipa.html
http://www.cieldegloire.com/002t_pipa.php