Accident Supermarine Spitfire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220361

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ambala airfield -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°1 AFA Ambala
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in an out-house of a bungalow and caught fire. Pilot and a woman in the house killed. Another woman was seriously injured. A fireman suffered burns during rescue operation.

Sources:

The Indian Express 23 August 1950, p4