Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer LV-FII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220363

Date:Saturday 29 December 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FII
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ramón de la Nueva Orán, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Oran Airport, SA (ORA/SASO)
Destination airport:Oran Airport, SA (ORA/SASO)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-22-150, took off from Oran's airfield, Argentina. After twenty minutes of flight, the pilot observed a drop of between 400 and 500 revolutions per minute (RPM) in the engine and applied full power. While the engine initially delivered 1900 RPM, it quickly dropped to about 1400-1500 RPM, a condition that prevented the aircraft from maintaining altitude. With a descent rate of 400/500 feet per minute and 60/65 miles per hour, the pilot made an emergency landing in a dry riverbed on the Rio Blanco.
The accident happened during the day and in good weather conditions. The pilot descended from the aircraft by his own means and was not injured.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The engine failure occurred as a result of air entering the tank.
- The remains of the aircraft were not preserved, making it difficult to analyze the circumstances and factors contributing to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://informatesalta.com.ar/noticia/179347/una-avioneta-tuvo-que-realizar-un-aterrizaje-forzoso
http://ladiezoran.com.ar/una-avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-la-zona-del-rio-blanco/
https://www.quepasasalta.com.ar/nota/204699-en-oran-se-le-quedo-el-motor-de-la-avioneta-se-le-cayo-a-pique-y-se-salvo-de-milagro/
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/80836-19.pdf