Accident Percival Prentice ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220364

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1950
Time:c. noon
Type:Percival Prentice
Owner/operator:1 AFA IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles from Magadi Road, Bangalore, Karnataka -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HAL Airport, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (VOBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hindustan assembled Percival Prentice: written off (destroyed) 29 August 1950. Broke up in flight and crashed 15 miles west from airport and three miles from Magadi Road. Both crew on board killed
Crew:
Mr. Edward W. Todd - Hindustan Aircraft Ltd civilian test pilot - killed
F/O (IND/3134) Shri Kishen Kaul (no.1 AFA, IAF) - killed

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 30 August 1950, p6
2. The Indian Express 31 August 1950, p10
3. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3134
4. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=1950&qacid=&qt=YR

Location