Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 56089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220366

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:VOF-1, US Navy
Registration: 56089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile off Atlantic City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Between 15 December 1943 and 2 March 1944, VOF-1 was based on Naval Air Station Atlantic City, New Jersey, for the first phase of the unit training syllabus. The first serious accident of the period was on 31 December 1943 when two Corsairs of the squadron collided in the air over Atlantic City. Both pilots, Ens William (Bill) Geist flying F4U-1 Buno 56089 and Ens Thomas Howard McManus flying F4U-1 Buno 56105, bailed out of their aircraft over the ocean one mile off shore. McManus was picked up but Geist was not and was lost at sea. He was from Denver, Colorado.

Sources:

VOF-1 War Diary, December 1943 (http://www.fold3.com/image/279799291/)
Fourth Naval District War Diary, December 1943 (http://www.fold3.com/image/270947821/)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/F4U.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atlantic_City,_New_Jersey
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/new-jersey/atlantic-county/atlantic-city/