Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22037

Date:Saturday 9 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:27 MU RAF
Registration: P3085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beeches Farm, Ulley near Sheffield, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed in bad weather at Beeches Farm, Ulley near Sheffield, South Yorkshire on 9 November 1940. The
Unknown pilot survived OK. Ex-"WX-A" of 302 (Polish) Squadron, RAF from 13/7/1940 to at least 18/09/1940, when piloted by Pilot Officer W. Karwowski shot down a Ju-88

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. https://www.armedconflicts.com/No-302-Squadron-RAF-t38085