Accident Martinsyde G.100 7259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220380

Date:Sunday 8 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Martinsyde G.100
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Swingate Down, Dover, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8.10.16: Martinsyde G.100 No.7259, 49 Squadron, RFC Swingate Down, Dover. Written off (destroyed) when suddenly pulled out of a dive causing the right wing to collapse, over Dover, Kent. Pilot - 2nd Lt Harold Carl Baker (Canadian, aged 20) - was killed.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 12, 1916 page 881 -see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
An inquest was held on October 9th on the body of Second Lieut. Harold Baker, R.F.C., a Canadian, who was killed on the previous day. The evidence showed that from a height of 2,000 ft. the machine dived sharply with the engine working. When climbing after the dive the machine collapsed and fell, the pilot being killed instantly. The accident was attributed to the excessive speed caused by the dive. A verdict of "Accidental Death' was returned"

No. 49 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, was formed on the 15th April 1916 as an advanced training unit based at St. Swingate Down, Dover, Kent. Commanding Officer was Major A S Barratt MC. The squadron remained at Dover until November 1917, when, equipped with the Airco DH.4, it moved to La Bellevue, France, where it undertook bombing and reconnaissance missions. Re-equipped with the Airco DH.9 in April 1918, it was disbanded in July 1919.

While at Dover the squadron flew the Royal Aircraft Factory BE2c, the Avro 504, the RAF RE7, the Martinsyde G100 and the Airco DH.4.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/365427/baker,-harold-carl/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/baker-h.c.-harold-carl
4. Flight magazine October 12 1916 page 881): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200885.html?search=Harold%20Carl%20Baker
5. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19413.0
6. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/airfields/af1_dover
7. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/365427?Harold%20Carl%20Baker