Accident Short Admiralty Type 827 floatplane 8639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220383

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Short Admiralty Type 827 floatplane
Owner/operator:RNAS Isle of Grain
Registration: 8639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Grain, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isle of Grain, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
12.10.16: Short Admiralty Type 827 floatplane No. 8639, RNAS Grain: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on take-off and crashed, Isle of Grain, Kent. Passenger/observer - Petty Officer Motor Mechanic William Herbert Hodgson (Service Number F/3638, aged 24) - was killed; pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Mostyn Lewis - was injured

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1916-10Oct.htm