Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.7 2207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220387

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.7
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RFC
Registration: 2207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
18.10.16: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.7 No. 2207, 35 Squadron, RFC Thetford. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Stalled and dived into the ground after engine failure, Narborough. Of the two crew, the observer - 2nd Lt Ernest Hildreth (aged 28) - was killed, and 2nd Lt Robert Leslie Edward (pilot) was injured.

The Casualty Record Card (see link #3) shows “Engine failure on a turn. Machine lost flying speed and commenced to nose dive vertically. Pilot lost control; not sufficient height to enable him to regain it before machine struck ground. E. Hildreth; killed/R.L. Edward; wounded”.

According to the relevant entry in the 35 Squadron Operations Record Book:

"The Commanding Officer deeply regrets to announce the death of 2/Lt. E Hildreth, 14th R. Bn. Yorks Regt. as the result of an aeroplane accident today. 2/Lt. RL Edward, Kings Liverpool Regiment was admitted to hospital"

R.E.7 No. 2207 was struck off charge on 24 October 1916

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2803455/hildreth,-ernest/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hildreth-e.-ernest
4. http://www.ww1-yorkshires.org.uk/html-files/cemeteries/narborough-all-saints-churchyard.htm
5. http://www.ww1-yorkshires.org.uk/html-files/coatham-christ-church.htm
6. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/27/royal-aircraft-factory-re7-2207-18101916/