Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner F-OJCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220389

Date:Monday 31 December 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:MG Management
Registration: F-OJCA
MSN: M-1788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Coulée, Grande-Terre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-François Airport (SFC/TFFC)
Destination airport:Les Saintes
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, takes off from Saint-François to Les Saintes. At about 300 ft, he noticed a decrease in engine power. The plane began to lose height and the pilot decided to land straight ahead, in the water closest to the shore. The plane landed about 15 m from shore in shallow water.
It was not possible to determine the cause of the engine power reduction. The conduct of the engine tests before take-off could have allowed the pilot to detect an anomaly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rci.fm/infos/faits-divers/crash-dun-petit-avion-en-mer-saint-francois
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/avion-quitte-piste-finit-mer-saint-francois-666019.html
http://www.guadeloupe.franceantilles.fr/actualite/faits-divers/amerrissage-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-saint-francois-518868.php

Data____________________

http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,263408
* https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guadeloupe

Bea Aero France_______________________

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-beech-23-immatricule-f-ojca-survenu-le-31122018-a-saint-francois-971/

Images:

Media: