Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 8429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220390

Date:Thursday 19 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:Central Depot & Training Establishment (CD&TE)
Registration: 8429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
19.10.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.8429, RNAS Cranwell. Written off (destroyed) when Nose dived and crashed, machine dived in from 200 feet, Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Arthur Robert Greenwell (New Zealander, 20) died 20.10.16 of injuries sustained

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/379999/greenwell,-arthur-robert/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/ID/?7000290930
4. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Greenwell-541
5. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C35283