Incident HAL HT-2 VT-DFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220393

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1951
Time:day
Type:HAL HT-2
Owner/operator:Hindustan Aircraft (HAL)
Registration: VT-DFW
MSN: HAL/BT/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madappanahalli 15 mi from Bangalore -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hindustan Bangalore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prototyp of the "Hindustan Trainer Two" crashed on last test flight (spin test with full weight load) near the Rajakunti railway station (Bangalore-Guntakal). Pilot Sqn Ldr S. Das bailed out.

Sources:

The Indian Express 13 December 1951, p8/14 December 1951, p8
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers, Air Britain