Accident Submarine Scout Airship S.S.18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220427

Date:Monday 23 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Submarine Scout Airship
Owner/operator:Royal Naval Air Service
Registration: S.S.18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Irish Sea, off Holyhead, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Llangefni, Anglesey Naval Airship Station
Destination airport:RNAS Llangefni, Anglesey Naval Airship Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
23.10.16: Submarine Scout airship S.S.18, Anglesey Naval Airship Station, RNAS Llangefni. Substantially Damaged on landing, drifted and came down in Irish Sea, off Holyhead, Anglesey, North Wales. One of the crew - Air Mechanic 1st Class James William Young (Service Number F6760, aged 24) was killed (drowned when went down with the wreckage); Sub-Lt Arthur Donald Thompson (pilot) was rescued

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3051892/young,-james-william/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/young-j.w.-james-william
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SS_class_airship