Incident Goodyear ZNP-K K-39,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220430

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:
Type:Goodyear ZNP-K
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: K-39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quillayute Airfield, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 January 1944 the blimp K-39 of the Airship Squadron Thirty Three of the US Navy landed to an emergency landing party at Quillayute, Washington and while attempts were being made to mast the airship, shifting winds caused it to roll and kite bending both propellors and necessitating cutting both engines. Heavy gusts then tore the lines from the handling party and the hauling-in line from the winch of the mast. The airship became airborne, out of control, and crashed into woods. It was a total loss.

Also known as Blimp Squadron 33, Blimpron 33, Hedron 33, or ZP-33, the squadron operated from Tillamook, North Bend, and Astoria, Oregon; Shelton, Quillayute, and Eureka, Washington; and Del Mar, California between December 1942 to September 1945.

Sources:

http://www.warwingsart.com/LTA/zp-33.html
http://www.warwingsart.com/LTA/ZP-33%20Squadron%20Diary.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quillayute_Airport
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/washington/clallam-county/quillayute/