Accident Handley Page Hampden ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220436

Date:Thursday 14 January 1943
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden
Owner/operator:3./24 MTAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Renoy Island -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 January 1943 two Hampden of 24 MTAP found off Renoy Island, off Vardo, northern Norway, a German convoy of seven ships and attacked it. The bomber of Kapitan Bashtyrkov was hit by the escort vessels and took fire, but the pilot continued his attack and released his torpedo before crashing into the sea without survivor. The other bomber, flown by Kapitan Kiselev, was also hit but returned to base and reported that Bashtyrkov’s attack had sunk a 8000-ton transport.

Crew (all killed):
Kapitan Andrey Andreevich Bashtyrkov (pilot)
Serzhant Vladimir Nikolaevich Gavrilov (navigator)
Starshina Mihail Vasilevich Kuzmin (radio operator)
Krasnoflotets (sailor) Nikolay Artemevich Shpuntov (gunner)

Both Bashtyrkov and Gavrilov was posthumously awarded the title Hero of the Soviet Union.

Sources:

http://www.airwar.ru/enc/sww2/hampden.html
http://www.eismeerfront.com/eis_html/poteri_3.htm (no more online)
http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=1364
http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=1365
http://www.getamap.net/maps/norway/finnmark/_renoy/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76670685