Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FLSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220450

Date:Monday 24 December 2018
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FLSS
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:150 nm SW of Calgary, AB (CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A320-211, was operating as flight AC223 from Calgary, AB (CYYC) to Vancouver Intl (CYVR). During cruise, approximately 150 nm SW of CYYC, a flight attendant reported that flames were visible from the exhaust of the no. 1 engine (CFM International CFM56-5A1). The flight crew actioned the QRH and shut down the no. 1 engine. A PAN PAN was declared and the flight returned to CYYC and landed uneventfully. Company maintenance replaced the no. 1 engine hydromechanical unit (HMU) and fuel pump.
The aircraft resumed service on December 27.

Sources:

TSB A18W0187