Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220454

Date:Monday 9 March 1953
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mainz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two French Military airplane hit the same power cable over river Rhine within 24 hours and crashed into the river. Both pilots escaped unhurt.

Sources:

The Indian Express 10 March 1953, p5