Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-AMUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220457

Date:Sunday 22 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-AMUD
MSN: C1/0825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bunts Hill Farm, Porchfield, 4 1⁄4 miles SW of Cowes, Isle of Wi -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10: First registered in the UK as G-AMUD (C of R R.3779/1) on 2 September 1952 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 March 1953 when crashed into a field at Bunts Hill Farm, Porchfield, Isle of Wight. The Malayan pilot (Mootatamby THIYAGARAJAH,25) killed and Indian passenger (Irenio Philip FERNANDES,26) seriously injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Monday 23 March 1953-note misspelling of pilots name)

"I.o.W. Plane Crash
THE pilot of a De Havilland Chipmunk training aircraft was killed and his passenger seriously injured yesterday, when the plane went into a spiral dive and crashed into a field at Porchfield, Isle of Wight.

The pilot was Mootatamby Thiryagarayth (25) a Malayan Hindu, who had been living in England several years. He had 150 hours' flying experience and was on a routine training flight preparing to be an airline pilot. His next-of-kin is a brother in Malaya.

His passenger was a 24-year-old Indian, Irenio Philip Fernandes, a navigation student, who has a sister living in Birmingham. He received extensive head injuries and was taken to the Isle of Wight County Hospital, Ryde, where his condition to-day was stated to be "very critical."

Registration G-AMUD cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 15 June 1953 as "accident on 22.3.53"

Porchfield is a village on the Isle of Wight between Cowes and Yarmouth. It is located 4 1⁄4 miles (6.8 km) southwest of Cowes in the northwest of the island. It is in the town of Newport.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 23 March 1953, p 5
2. Portsmouth Evening News - Monday 23 March 1953
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMUD.pdf
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/50: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414822
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/51: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414823
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15197.0
8. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porchfield