Accident Dassault Mystère II 03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220458

Date:Monday 30 March 1953
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Dassault Mystère II
Owner/operator:Dassault Aviation
Registration: 03
MSN: 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:L'Estaque, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prototype "Dassault MD.452" crashed into apartment building in a suburb of the town. Pilot Cap Sarrabaye-Rouse (30).

Sources:

The Indian Express 1 April 1953, p5
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
L'Echo d'Oran 31 March 1953/1 April 953, p2
Scramble