Accident Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1 4641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220469

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1916
Time:day
Type:Airco (DeHavilland) DH.1
Owner/operator:19 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 4641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Didcot, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Didcot, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8.11.16: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.1 No.4641, 19 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled and crashed, Didcot, Oxfordshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt John Alfred Davy (aged 18) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for DH.1 No.4641 (see link #3) there was a difference of opinion between the Court of Inquiry and the A.O.C. (Air Officer Commanding) RFC Inland Area as to the cause. The Court of Inquiry deemed the accident to be the result of "pilot error", whereas the A.O.C. RFC Inland Area though that the cause of the accident was "obscure", but possibly related to engine failure.

"Court of Inquiry 87/8960
17/11/16
Flying accident. Machine stalled. Error in judgement on the part of the pilot. The court is of the opinion is that the accident was the result of lack of judgement on the part of the pilot, and not due to any defect in the machine. Unfavourable climatic conditions did not enable the pilot to get sufficient height to ascertain whether his engine had completely failed or only temporarily failed for some reason unknown.

A.O.C. Inland considers that the cause of the accident is obscure, the that the pilot is not in any way to blame"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 16 1916 pages 1002 & 1008 - see link #4):

"Casualties
Second Lieut. J. A. Davey, R.F.C., was also killed on November 8th. After flying for about 400 yards his machine appeared to be uncontrolled and dived into a shed. The pilot was found with a fractured skull and severe burns.

Second Lieutenant JOHN A. DAVY, R.F.C., aged 18, who, on the 8th inst., at Didcot, Berks, was killed as the result of an accident whilst flying, was the only son of John H.Davy, of "Nathalia" 15, West Hill Road, East Putney."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/402147/davy,-john-alfred/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000269225-davy-j.a.-john-alfred
4. Flight magazine (November 16 1916 pages 1002 & 1008): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201010.html?search=Richard%20Bentham