Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22047

Date:Sunday 20 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:55 OTU RAF
Registration: V7080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kirbymoorside, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V7080: The aircraft suffered engine failure and crashed in a forced landing. 20/10/1940
Crew:
Sgt (R/????) James Dickenson MASSEY (pilot) RCAF - safe.

Sources:

1.Hawker production list