Accident Airco DH.2 5982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220470

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.2
Owner/operator:CFS RFC
Registration: 5982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8.11.16: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 No. 5982, Central Flying School, RFC Upavon. Written off (destroyed) when went into a spin, failed to recover and nose dived into the ground near Marlborough, Wiltshire. Pilot - Captain Richard Bentham (aged 21, on attachment from 7th Battalion, Manchester Regiment) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 19 1916 page 1002):

"Fatal Accidents
WHILE flying near Marlborough on November 8th Capt. R. Bentham, Manchester Regiment, met with a fatal accident. The machine, when at 2,000 ft., entered a storm cloud, when the engine stopped and the machine turned over and over. Just before reaching the ground the engine restarted, and the machine, righting itself, commenced to climb. The engine stopped again and the machine crashed to the ground. A verdict of " Accidental Death " was returned at the inquest on November 10th"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/375541/bentham,-richard/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/bentham-r.-richard
4. Flight magazine (November 16 1916 page 1002): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201010.html?search=Richard%20Bentham
5. https://themanchesters.org/forum/index.php?topic=8089.0
6. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Lancashire/ManchesterUniversityWW1-B.html