Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220480

Date:Thursday 16 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:Survey Flt RAAF
Registration: A52-612
MSN: ex.RG122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Fairbairn, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF ???
Destination airport:RAAF Fairbairn, Canberra, ACT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-612 (ex. RG122): Landing incident when was damaged beyond repair. 16/05/1946
Converted to components.
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.440593) Douglas William “Doug” BATZLOFF (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23988-470325-Unaccounted-Airmen-25-03-1947
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml