Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22049

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6811
MSN: DU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Standing Tarn near Dalton in Furness, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V6811 T/o at 17:40 for patrol. Poor weather.
Loss of orientation, fuel depletion, pilot abandoned in the air at 19:00 hrs. 15.10.1940
Crew:
P/O (83236) Tomáš Vybíral (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Ilustrovaná historie letectví - Z.Hurt
ORB 312 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1940 L1644 312 Sqn RAF 0 railway line near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
14 December 1940 V6924 312 Sqn RAF 0 Crossens near Southport, Lancashire, England sub
8 July 1941 Z3327 312 Sqn RAF 0 Lisbourg, near Bethune. w/o
9 July 1941 Z3023 312 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - English Channel mis