Accident Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus 5649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220494

Date:Thursday 9 November 1916
Time:day
Type:Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus
Owner/operator:6 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 5649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
9.11.16: Vickers FB.5 Gunbus No.5649, 6 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Catterick. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled and nose dived, near RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt James Thornton (aged 18, on attachment from the Royal Scots) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for Vickers FB.5 Gunbus No. 5649 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/8910
17/11/16
Flying accident, Engine misfiring due to insufficient manifold pressure, and crashed due to insufficient flying speed. Machine stalled and nose dived. Machine wrecked due to being completely stalled and nose dived into the ground from 100 feet".

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2831069/thornton,-james/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/thornton-j.-james