Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220503

Date:Monday 13 November 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:12 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A2500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
13.11.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2500, 12 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Thetford. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped in steep bank and crashed, near Thetford, Norfolk. Pilot - Lt Lawrence Hill Wilson McKisack (aged 23, on attachment from 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers) - was killed. According to the accident record card for Maurice Farmnan S.11 Shorthorn A2500 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/8932
17/11/16
Flying accident. Banked steeply with insufficient rudder control, causing a side slip. Flying error. No fault of machine. Court of Inquiry finds that accident caused by pilot putting machine into a steep bank without rudder control, thereby causing a side slip"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 16 1916 page 1002 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Second Lieut. L. H. W. McKisack, Lancers and R.F.C., was killed while making a flight on an aeroplane on November 13th. At the inquest, Lieutenant K. C. MacCallum said the deceased officer was making his first solo flight. He flew one circuit in a normal manner, and on completing the second circuit put on too much bank and apparently not enough rudder, which caused the machine to side-slip, and it fell from about a height of 25 feet. The machine was a total wreck. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/660870/mckisack,-lawrence-hill-wilson/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000279635-mckisack-l.h.w.-lawrence-hill-willson
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201010.html?search=Lawrence%20Mckisack
5. http://barryniblock.co.uk/world-war-one-list-of-dead/names-listed-alphabetically-by-surname/mckibben-to-mcmillan/mckisack-lawrence-hill-wilson/
6. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page40&highlight=Lawrence%20Hill%20Wilson%20McKisack