Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22053

Date:Saturday 7 September 1940
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6901
MSN: 857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire R6901: Took off for Operational sortie over the Flamborough area. 07/09/1940
Missing. Believed to have crashed in the sea after R/T failure.
Crew:
P/O (P.76755) Walenty Krepski (pilot) PAF: Killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list