Accident Armstrong Whitworth FK.3 5540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220540

Date:Monday 4 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth FK.3
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thursford, 7 miles North West of Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:Thursford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4.12.16: Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3 No.5540, 59 Squadron, RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on landing with engine trouble, Thursford, seven miles north-west of Fakenham, Norfolk. Both crew were killed - but not immediately: Lt Arthur Patrick Donnell (pilot, aged 18 on attachment from the Northumberland Fusiliers) died 5.12.16 (next day) and Air Mechanic 1st Class Peter Boyd Gardner (Observer, Service Number 28923, aged 28) died 6.12.16 (two days later). In both cases of injuries sustained.

According to the aircraft record card for Armstrong Whitworth FK.3 No.5540 (see link #4)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9101
16/12/16
Flying accident: probable stalling on landing with engine trouble. Court of Inquiry was unable to find cause of accident but considers that it was possibly due to the pilot stalling the machine on landing with engine trouble"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 14 1916 page 1100 - see link #5):

"Casualties
Second-Lieutenant ARTHUR PATRICK DONNELL, Northumberland Fusiliers, attached R.F.C. (killed in an aeroplane accident on December 4th), was third son of the Rev. and Mrs. C. E. Donnell, Stamfordham Vicarage, Newcastle-on- Tyne. He received his commission in April of this year, and was appointed flying officer in the following July."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2803451/donnell,-arthur-patrick/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2830938/gardner,-peter-boyd/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/donnell-a.p.-arthur-patrick
5. Flight magazine (December 14 1916 page 1100): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201108.html?search=Arthur%20Patrick%20Donnell
6. http://www.breckland-rollofhonour.org.uk/narborough.html
7. http://www.newmp.org.uk/detail.php?contentId=%209404
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thursford