Accident Preceptor Ultra Pup EC-YJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220552

Date:Monday 31 December 2018
Time:14:40
Type:Preceptor Ultra Pup
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-YJP
MSN: 95/92
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG)
Destination airport:Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of a loss of engine power, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing in a field. The plane sustained some damage. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-022/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.infoanoia.cat
http://infoanoia.cat/aterratge-demergencia-ferits-lentorn-laerodrom-igualada-odena/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/josepolle/27498890447
https://studylib.es/doc/4683081/relación-de-las-aeronaves

http://www.greatplainsas.com/ultrapup.html