Accident Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane 9054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220614

Date:Sunday 10 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane
Owner/operator:RNAS Westgate
Registration: 9054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary, near Tongue Sands L.V., 6 miles north of Margate, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Westgate, St Mildreds Bay, Westgate on Sea, Kent
Destination airport:RNAS Westgate, St Mildreds Bay, Westgate on Sea, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10.12.16: Short Admiralty Type 184 floatplane, No.9054, RNAS Westgate, St Mildreds Bay, Westgate on Sea, Kent. Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Thames Estuary, near Tongue Sands LV (Light Vessel), six miles north of Margate, Kent. Both crew - Flt Lt John Douglas Hume, DSC (aged 20) and Chief Petty Officer Walter Edwin Bradley, DSM (Service Number F/3646, aged 28) were killed (drowned). According to the aircraft record card for Short 184 Floatplane No 9054 (see link #5)

"CPO Walter Edwin Bradley, DSM Killed in Action (Drowned) 10 December 1916 when Short Admiralty 184 Type Seaplane No.9054, flown by Flt. Lieut. J. D. Hume, dived into sea from a considerable height, while on patrol, near Tongue Light Vessel."

Note that one source (see link #6) puts this down as a "friendly fire" incident, and that the Short 184 float plane was inadvertently shot down by the Royal Navy

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3057566/hume,-john-douglas/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3057515/bradley,-/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hume-j.d.-john-douglas
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/bradley-w.e.-walter-edwin
6. https://greatwarliveslost.com/2016/12/09/sunday-10-december-1916-we-lost-295/
7. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-12Dec.htm
8. https://www.masonicgreatwarproject.org.uk/legend.php?id=324
9. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/walter-edwin-bradley/