Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22063

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
Spitfire P7315 The aircraft collided during a formation landing with Spitfire P7311, overturned and caught fire.
Repaired and returned to service.
Crew:
F/O (90481) George K. (Sheep) GILROY DFC (pilot) RAF safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list