Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22064

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
Spitfire P7311 The aircraft was damaged in a collision with Spitfire P7315 during landing. 17.12.1940
Cat. C3 damage.
SOC 27/12/40.

Sources:

Spitfire production list