ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220659
Last updated: 4 June 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-DEC-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | PZL-106BR Kruk |
Owner/operator: | Alagro Fumigaciones S.R.L |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sachayoj (Pcia. de Santiago del Estero) -
Argentina
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | JIAAC Argentina |
Narrative:After takeoff, the engine of the aircraft suffered an abrupt loss of power and stopped. The pilot began the descent maneuver and the airplane impacted a tree with the left wing and subsequently terrain.
Sources:
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/1224071-18.pdf