Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22072

Date:Saturday 22 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7535 descended and hit the ground shortly after taking off from Duxford.
Normal take off, but lost height in a turn on a left hand circuit. Accident believed to have been caused by the pilot's inability to control his aircraft by reference to instruments in the prevailing conditions of darkness and lack of a visible horizon.
Crew:
Sgt (754214) Bernard William Johnson (pilot) RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Bernard Johnson is buried in Southampton (St Mary Extra) Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list