Accident Flight Design CTSW G-KEVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220741

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KEVK
MSN: 8483
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4.5 miles north of Sywell Aerodrome, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton Airport (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:Northampton Airport (ORM/EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight Design CTSW, G-KEVK was written off (damaged beyond repair) due to Engine failure and overturning in a forced landing, 4.5 miles North of Sywell Airfield, Sywell, Northamptonshire, 15 September 2018. The official AAIB accident report was published on 10 January 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"G-KEVK was prepared for a local flight from Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire. Before departure, the fuel tanks were checked to ensure that the fuel was more than sufficient for the planned short flight plus contingencies. After departing from Sywell, the two occupants, both qualified pilots on the aircraft type, decided to proceed to Denethorpe Airfield to carry out some circuit practise. Having completed four circuits at Denethorpe, the aircraft departed to the west to do some local sightseeing.

Having flown over Market Harborough, the occupants decided that it was time to return to Sywell and began a left turn to position the aircraft for its approach to the airfield.

As they approached approximately 5 nautical miles from the airfield, the pilots heard the engine ‘cough’ and then stop. The pilot who was flying the aircraft at the time began to scan for a suitable field. He observed that most of the fields appeared newly ploughed but that there was a long field that looked to have a stubble surface although it was not into wind. The pilot considered that there was little or no other choice than to accept a downwind landing into this field as he did not have the height to position the aircraft for an into-wind landing.

As a result, the touchdown was at a higher ground speed than the pilot would have liked. The aircraft type is not fitted with suspension and has disc brakes on its main wheels. The pilot was beginning to apply the brakes gently to avoid locking the wheels when the nose dropped suddenly and the aircraft lurched forward, coming to rest upside down.

The aircraft landed in a field of stubble which contained numerous tractor furrows. The CTSW undercarriage is not constructed for rough terrain and photographs of the accident site suggested that the nosewheel struck a tractor furrow before the aircraft speed had been reduced significantly. This caused the collapse of the nose landing gear and pitched the aircraft onto its roof. Both occupants were able to vacate the aircraft unaided and neither suffered any injuries."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c1117ede5274a0ad4ea6615/Flight_Design_CTSW_G-KEVK_01-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-KEVK (confirms last recorded flight 17:38 on 15-9-2018)
4. G-KEVK on 6/5/2018: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1603759
5. https://www.heart.co.uk/fourcounties/news/local/northants-aircraft-crash-report-says-accidental/
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001184552L.html
7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-46824501

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

Flight Design CTSW G-KEVK inverted in a field near Sywell 15-9-2018 (bottom left picture)