Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22075

Date:Sunday 24 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: X4031
MSN: 960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
The pilot made a wheels up forced landing when he ran sort of fuel ( down to only 5 gallons ) on an operational patrol. Cat. C2 damage. Aircraft repaired.
Crew:
F/Lt (40695) Dorian George Gribble (pilot) RAF: ok

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 54 Sqdn RAF.