Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22079

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6891
MSN: 850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Black Lough, 2 miles NE of Edlingham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was abandoned after control was lost. It crashed and burned out. 19/11/1940
Crew:
P/O C.A. OGILVY (pilot) RAFVR - safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list