Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-EBR, 12 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220812

Date:12-JAN-2019
Time:c. 10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EBR
MSN: 34483/578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK928 from Cairo to Dubai had to abort take-off, due to an unauthorized vehicle on the runway. As as result the aircraft incurred damage to the tyres and the aircraft returned back to the terminal.
The aircraft was ferried back to Dubai about 48 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/news/general/vehicle-on-runway-causes-emirates-dubai-flight-tyre-damage
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pistteki-arac-yuzunden-kalkisi-iptal-ettiler-ucagin-lastikleri-patladi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-ebr

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 Apr 2020 A6-EBR Emirates 0 Dubai İnternational Airport min