Accident Kawanishi N1K-J (George) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220835

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:
Type:Kawanishi N1K-J (George)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jyoen Hisayoshi Bay -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and crashed into the water. The pilot, Kaneyoshi Muto, is MIA.
The plane was lifted from the water on 14 July 1979 and is now on display at Naneeku Misho Koen, Ehime Prefecture.

Sources:

http://ww2awartabewon.com/wwii-articles/kaneyoshi-muto-restored-shiden/