Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220837

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD159
MSN: VR-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muizen, Mechelen, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:30 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+BH from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD159

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD159