Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220838

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB913
MSN: EQ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tessenderlo, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:59 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Walter Milius of the Stab III./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB913

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB913