Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22084

Date:Sunday 1 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9454
MSN: 617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tolhurst Farm, just South of Bewl Water, Tilehrst, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 6-4-40: Delivered to 8MU 8-4-40. Issued to 92 Squadron 4-6-40. Engine failed force-landed in Area of Crymlyn bog Coedffranc, near Swansea. Pilot, Pilot Officer Bartley safe 5-7-40. To 1 CRU for repairs. Issued to 65 Squadron (as FZ-W) 26-8-40.

Destroyed in air-to-air combat when shot down over Tolhurst Farm, just South of Bewl Water, Tilehurst, Sussex; pilot (Flying Officer J.T. Strang, New Zealander) bailed out over Mayfield, aircraft abandoned destroyed by fire 1-12-40 having caught fire in flight.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6478-Norwegian-Spitfire-where/page2
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07502.php
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf