Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22085

Date:Monday 11 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: X4235
MSN: 1032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Spitfire X4235: The aircraft crash-landed on 11/11/1940 at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, striking a workman . He died, after being struck on the head, of a fractured skull.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html