Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220852

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR673
MSN: TL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riemst, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:04 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Siegfried Wandam of the Stab I./NJG 5 (detached to II./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+AB from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

This was Wandam's last victory. During this combat, the left engine was hit by return fire. Nine minutes after the crash of the Halifax, the Messerschmitt hit the ground when trying to land at St Trond airfield and both crew members were killed.

Crew of the Halifax:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR673

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 W7760 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea - lost at 5447N 0600E w/o
5 October 1942 W1047 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Marquillies, département du Nord w/o
Mid-air collision
21 January 1944 HX324 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 4 area just to the west of Rehbeck, near Lüchow, Niedersachsen w/o