Accident Aérospatiale SA 330Ba Puma 1662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220862

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2017
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330Ba Puma
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 1662
MSN: 1662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport (LFMC)
Destination airport:Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport (LFMC)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A crew composed of an instructor, a flying mechanic of a rotary wing aircraft (MVAVT) and a trainee pilot took off in a Puma for a training mission. This was a flight dedicated to single-engine procedures.
After about thirty minutes of work on runway 13, the instructor initiated a failure exercise during a half-turn in a hover five metres above the ground. The crew then felt a strong turn on the right. The instructor took over the controls but failed to stabilize the aircraft before impact with the ground. The helicopter rolled over on its left side and came to rest on the runway.
The crew members were slightly injured; the helicopter was severely damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-E
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA-É