Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220899

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK648
MSN: LS-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:zwischen Flugplatz Hangelar und Menden Bahnhof -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:32 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by Feldwebel Hans Müller of the Nachtjagd Versuchs Kommando, flying from München-Gladbach airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK648

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK648

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1942 R9318 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 6 km NW of Bergen, Noord-Holland w/o
26 February 1943 R9279 15 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 50 km W of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
28 July 1943 EH893 15 Sqn RAF 7 Hamburg-Ochsenwerder w/o