Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220900

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT784
MSN: ZA-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sourbrodt, Weismes, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:03 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Johannes Hager of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. Possibly also hit by Flak.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT784+

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT784+

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1942 V9986 10 Sqn RAF 7 Missing mis